Accident Bell 205A-1 C-GFHD, Saturday 9 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 January 1999
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GFHD
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Kawka Camp, AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GFHD, a Bell 205A, was engaged in aerial/seismic work in the area between Hinton and Grande Prairie and after he landed and shut down during a break, he noticed substantial rotor blade-tip damage with woody debris stuck in the damaged area. The pilot did not recall striking a tree and did not feel anything abnormal, nor did anyone on the ground see the rotor strike. The blade damage requires an examination of the whole drive train for sudden stoppage and the operator shipped the helicopter out by truck to its maintenance base. OPI - System Safety UPDATE TSB reported that this occurrence resulted in substantial damage to both main rotor blades.

Sources:

CADORS 1999C0029