Accident Schweizer 269C C-GFJO, Monday 21 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 February 2000
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GFJO
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Prince George, BC (20 NM South) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UPDATE: TSB Final Report Received, 2000-05-31 - The Schweizer 269C helicopter (C-GFJO), powered by a Lycoming Hio-360-DLA engine, had departed Williams Lake for Prince George with the owner of the helicopter and an instructor on board. About 20 NM South of Prince George, the instructor had the owner perform a simulated engine-out into a logging cut-block. After autorotating the helicopter nearly to the ground, power was reapplied and the helicopter climbed at 50 knots to about 300 feet above ground level. The instructor reported that at this time, the helicopter yawed to the left, began to shudder and shake, and the engine lost power. The instructor took control of the helicopter and performed an autorotation into trees. During the flare, as the main rotor blades began to strike the trees, the helicopter yawed again and engine power returned. The instructor flew the helicopter to a near-by clearing and landed without further damage to the aircraft. The aircraft has since been recovered to a hanger and will be inspected by technical Investigators for the TSB and Lycoming. OPI: M & M TSB Occurrence No: A00P0026 Update May 31, 2000 - TSB is conducting a class 3 investigation. OPI: Changed to System Safety, Ministers Observer has been appointed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00P0026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2000P0117