Accident Enstrom 280FX C-FXJM, Sunday 16 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 September 2001
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FXJM
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Avco Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy lake 4847N 56W -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CFXLM a helicopter (280FX) departed Sandy Lake and lost power shortly after T/O. Aircraft descended back to the lake and sank. 2 SOB. no injuries. Pilot activated the ELT manually and was picked up by a Labrador helicopter from Gander SAR. TSB Case Closed wiht more to follow , 2001-09-26 - Update Sept 26, 2001. Registration corrected from CFXLM to read CFXJM., 2001-09-20 - TSB Update: A01A0116: C-FXJM, an Enstrom 280FX helicopter, departed Sandy Lake for a short flight to an island on Caledonia Brook. The pilot landed on the island and shut the helicopter down. About thirty minutes later the helicopter was re-started. Shortly after lift off from the island the engine (Lycoming IO 320) stopped suddenly. The helicopter descended to the water and sank. The pilot manually activated the ELT. The ELT signal was detected, and the two uninjured occupants were picked two hours later by a Labrador helicopter from Gander SAR. It is reported that the helicopter had a similar loss of power three days before, but landed safely from a low hover. No fault could be found, and the engine had re-started normally.

Sources:

CADORS 2001A0585