Accident Robinson R22 BETA C-FGLH, Wednesday 31 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 October 2001
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FGLH
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Entre St-André Avelin et Montebello (Québec) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Lake Simon in marginal flying conditions. En route to the Venise marina, the conditions deteriorated. The pilot descended and slowed the aircraft, but was unable to avoid a fog bank. A moment later, he noticed trees, but was unable to avoid the collision. Although fragments of the rotor penetrated the cabin, the pilot, the sole occupant on board, suffered only scratches. He was able to make his way to a road and get help. Mise à jour #1 : Le numéro et la classe d'enquête du BST ont été ajoutés. Le pilote a décollé du lac Simon dans des conditions de vol marginales. En route vers la marina Venise, les conditions se sont détériorées. Le pilote a descendu et a ralenti l'appareil, mais n'a pu éviter un banc de brume. L'instant d'après, il a aperçu des arbres, mais n'a pu éviter la collision. Bien que des fragments du rotor aient pénétrés la cabine, le pilote, seul occupant à bord, n'a subi que des éraflures. Il a pu se diriger vers une route et obtenir du secours., 2001-11-02 - The pilot of C-FGLH, an R22 owned by Les Investissements Inter P.L. Inc., crashed on the top of a mountain between St-André Avelin and Montebello. The pilot encountered bad weather conditions and lost control of his aircraft. The pilot, alone on board, was injured slightly. The ELT signal came on, and RCC TR was advised. Le pilote de C-FGLH, un R22 appartenant à la compagnie Les investissements Inter P.L. Inc., s'est écrasé sur le sommet d'une montagne, entre St-André Avelin et Montebello. Le pilote a rencontré de mauvaises conditions météorologiques et a perdu le contrôle de son appareil. Le pilote, seul à bord de l'appareil, a été blessé légèrement. Le signal de la radiobalise de détresse est entré en fonction et le Centre de recherche et sauvetage de Trenton (TR RCC) a été avisé.

Sources:

CADORS 2001Q0918