Accident Schweizer 269C 1 C-GHNW, Tuesday 4 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 November 2003
Time:15:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C 1
Owner/operator:Helicraft 2000 Inc.
Registration: C-GHNW
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Avco Lycoming HO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:St-Hubert (CYHU) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mise à jour #1: Ajour du numéro et de la classe d'enquête du BST. Selon le BST, le rotor de queue a touché le sol lors de l'incident. L'appareil a été transporté chez Hélicraft et des dommages à l'arbre de transmission ont été constatés. L'hélicoptère fera l'objet d'une inspection détaillée avant d'être remis en service., 2003-11-06 - Lors d'une pratique d'auto-rotation à St-Hubert (CYHU), C-GHNW, un Schweizer 269 a abimé la béquille de queue.

Sources:

CADORS 2003Q1262