Accident Enstrom 280FX C-GNOS, Sunday 7 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 2005
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GNOS
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Avco Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Widgeon Lake: 27nm North East of Boundary Bay airport -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A preliminary investigation indicates that a violation of the Aeronautics Act or CARs could not be substantiated. File concluded NFA ? Lack of Evidence , 2005-08-09 - C-GNOS an Enstrom EN28 owned by Norrstar Helicopters lost power over Widgeon Lake, a remote area 27 NM northeast of Boundary Bay, 3000 ASL. The aircraft landed in the lake and sank; all three occupants got out and swam to shore. They then gathered rocks and made a SOS signal. They were not on a flight plan or flight note. C-GPMZ a privately registered Robinson R44 helicopter spotted the message, landed and transported them to Pitt Meadows, 15 NM to the south. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2005P1592