Accident Robinson R22 BETA C-GQHI, Monday 5 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 March 2007
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Foxair Héliservice Inc.
Registration: C-GQHI
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:15NM au nord de Mascouche (CSK3) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Le Robinson R22 exploité par Foxair Héliservice Inc, avec à son bord un instructeur et un élève-pilote, était en phase d'atterrissage dans un champ enneigé au nord de Mascouche (Québec) lorsqu'il a fait un basculement dynamique. Les deux occupants n'ont pas été blessés. L'appareil a subi des dommages importants.The Robinson R22 operated by Foxair Héliservice Inc., with an instructor and student-pilot on board, was in the landing phase for a snow-covered field north of Mascouche, Que., when a dynamic rollover occurred. Neither of the two occupants was injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged., 2007-03-08 - Mise à jour #1: Ajout du numéro de l'AOR.Update #1: The aviation occurrence report (AOR) number was added.

Sources:

CADORS 2007Q0380