Accident Robinson R22 BETA C-GDHT, Sunday 24 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 February 2008
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:National Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GDHT
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Volk (CPM5) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The National Helicopters Inc. Robinson R-22 Beta helicopter was on a VFR flight from Bolton Heliport (CNB2) to Tottenham (Volk) Airport (CPM5). The student pilot departed Bolton Heliport for a solo flight to Tottenham (Volk) Airport. After 1.6 hours of flight, the student returned to Bolton Heliport and parked the aircraft on the company helipad. A flight instructor was performing a daily inspection prior to the next instructional flight and noticed buckling of the aircraft skin under the left door. Upon further inspection, it was noticed that there were other blemishing and bowing in the aircraft skin. The student was contacted and asked if there had been anything unusual about his flight to Tottenham (Volk) Airport. He reported that he had made an uneven hard landing from the right skid and then onto the left skid but did not feel that it was anything excessive. Company maintenance staff inspected the airframe further and determined that the hard landing caused flexing of the airframe, fuel tank and engine mounts. The aircraft has been removed from service for skin repairs and NDT of the main airframe. There is no damage to the rotor system, tail rotor system, engine or drive train. A hard landing inspection will also be performed. As the aircraft is due for overhaul all of the required hard landing inspections will be conducted at the same time as the complete overhaul., 2008-03-04 - UPDATE Supplemental information received from T.S.B. Initial Notification [#A08O0050]: The student pilot departed Bolton Heliport for a solo flight to Volk (CPM5). After 1.6 hours of flight the student returned to Bolton Heliport and parked the aircraft on the company helipad. A flight instructor was performing a daily inspection prior to the next instructional flight and noticed buckling of the aircraft skin under the left door. Upon further inspection it was noticed that there were other blemishing and bowing in the aircraft skin. The student was contacted and asked if there had been anything unusual about his flight to CPM5. It was indicated that an uneven hard landing from the right skid and then onto the left skid occurred when the helicopter landed at CPM5. Company maintenance staff have inspected the airframe further and determined that the hard landing caused flexing of the airframe, fuel tank and engine mounts. The aircraft has been removed from service for skin repairs and NDT of the mainframe. There is no damage to the rotor system, tail rotor system, engine or drive train. A hard landing inspection will also be performed. As the aircraft is due for overhaul all of the required hard landing inspections will be conducted at the same time as the complete overhaul.

Sources:

CADORS 2008O0335