Accident Robinson R22 BETA C-GQGL, Saturday 19 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 April 2008
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Helicopter Corp.
Registration: C-GQGL
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:vicinity of Georgetown -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
J.R.C.C. Trenton staff were advised by Toronto ACC staff that the pilot/flight crew of a high-flying aircraft had reported and ELT signal in the Georgetown area. This was confirmed by the pilots/flight crews of aircraft operating at low levels in the Brampton area. Shortly thereafter, Toronto ACC staff called back to advise of a helicopter crash 40 minutes earlier in the same vicinity. Local police and EMS personnel had responded. Case closed., 2008-04-21 - UPDATE Supplemental information received from T.S.B. Initial Notification [#A08O0099]: The Great Lakes Helicopter Corp. Robinson R-22-Beta helicopter was performing demonstration flights in the vicinity of Georgetown, Ontario. During a hover exercise, approximately 10-15 feet above the ground, control of the helicopter was lost. The helicopter impacted the ground and was destroyed; the pilot and passenger received serious injuries. T.S.B. Investigators deployed to the occurrence site., 2008-04-21 - The Great Lakes Helicopter Corp. Robinson R-22 Beta helicopter was departing on a local VFR flight from Georgetown. The pilot had picked up a passenger for a familiarization flight. Peel Regional Police reported to Toronto ACC staff that the helicopter had crashed in a field near Barber Drive and Argyle Road (behind St. Catherines of Alexander School). The helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2008O0699