Accident Robinson R22 BETA C-FUAB, Thursday 14 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 2008
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Hélicraft 2000 Inc.
Registration: C-FUAB
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:13NM au nord - nord-est de St-Hubert (CYHU) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The R-22 Beta operated by Hélicraft 2000, was conducting a training flight with an instructor and student-pilot on board. When it was time to flare at the end of an autorotation, the helicopter?s blades struck and cut a metal wire. The aircraft landed without further incident. The blades were substantially damaged. The occupants were not injured in the accident., 2008-08-18 - When it was approximately 13 NM north-northeast of St-Hubert (CYHU), during the autorotation, a Robinson R-22 operated by Hélicraft 2000 struck a wire. The pilot was not injured. The blades were substantially damaged, and will have to be replaced.

Sources:

CADORS 2008Q2236