Accident Robinson R22 MARINER C-GENB, Sunday 14 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 September 2008
Time:20:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 MARINER
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GENB
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:27 NM W Lillooet (Vicinity of Carpenter Lake N50.55 W122.32) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A08P0298: A privately registered Robinson R22 helicopter departed a clearing (elev 4500') 27NM West of Lillooet, with 2 persons on board. After lifting off and turning into wind the pilot initiated forward flight and at 10 - 15' AGL the engine power degraded. The helicopter was landed on sloping ground and rolled over. The were no injuries and no post impact fire. OPI changed to Maintenance & Manufacturing., 2008-09-16 - UPDATE from RCC Victoria: Aldergrove Helicopters Ltd. Crash (505575N 1223213W - Marshall Lake). The helicopter departed from Marshall Lake on a 10-minute flight to look at a cabin close by. The helo was 1 hour overdue, as reported by a party waiting for them at Marshall Lake. A passenger of the helo walked out from a crash site 2 NM away. A spot beacon from the helo was also activated. The passenger reported no injuries to himself or to the pilot who decided to remain with the crashed helo. The cormorant was tasked and located the crash. The pilot was evacuated to Marshall Lake with no injuries., 2008-09-15 - At 2208Z RCC informed Kamloops FIC of a crash near Carpenter Lake. The privately registered Robinson R22 was on a VFR company flight note. No reported injuries. No contact at any time with a NC facility.

Sources:

CADORS 2008P1719