Accident Aerospatiale AS 350D C-FGKP, Wednesday 1 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 April 2009
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350D
Owner/operator:Nunavik Rotors Inc.
Registration: C-FGKP
MSN: 1032
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Avco Lycoming LTS-101-600A-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Kuujjuaq (CYVP) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to TSB report # A09Q0046, the AS 350D helicopter, registered as C-FGKP and operated by Nunavik Rotors Inc. had returned to Kuujjuaq after a local flight. As the aircraft hovered to its parking area, a sign from the Air Inuit hangar was torn off due to turbulence caused by the rotor. The sign was projected into the tail rotor. The pilot was able to maintain control of the aircraft and land without further incident. An inspection revealed significant damage to the tail rotor blade. Debris was also projected and damaged the vertical stabilizer and the main rotor blade., 2009-04-02 - C-FGKP, an Aerospaciale AS 350 operated by Nunavik Rotors, was conducting a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from Kangiqsualujjuaq (Georges River) (CYLU) to Kuujjuaq (CYVP). As the aircraft approached the Air Inuit hangar, turbulence from the helicopter caused the company sign to break off from the side of the hangar. The sign hit the tail rotor blade. The pilot lost control of the aircraft for a short time, but was then able to regain control. The helicopter landed without incident.

Sources:

CADORS 2009Q0593

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 2002 C-FGKP Nunavik Rotors Inc. 0 37nm NNW of Kuujjuaq, Quebec sub