Accident Bell 206B C-GITZ, Thursday 3 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 February 2011
Time:19:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Valhalla Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GITZ
MSN: 665
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PEACE RIVER (CYPE) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
F.A1P - 031839Z. 406 ELT C-GITZ A78DF016F4002F1 (565710N 1161030W - Peace River). COSPAS-SARSAT picked up 406 ELT for C-GITZ. Investigation revealed that helicopter operating near Peace River AB crashed. Peace River ambulance responded and transported patient to Peace River hospital. No assistance required from JRCC. Case closed., 2011-02-10 - UPDATE A11W0018: The Valhalla Helicopters Bell 206B, C-GITZ, was harvesting pine cones and was descending to unload. At about 100 feet above ground, as the pilot was checking his descent and turning into wind, tail rotor authority was lost and the helicopter began to rotate. The main rotor contacted trees and the helicopter crashed on its left side. The pilot was the sole occupant and sustained minor injuries. He was transported to Peace River by ground ambulance. Winds were reported to have been from the NW at about 5 to 10 knots.

Sources:

CADORS 2011C0421