Accident Schweizer 269C 1 C-FLBI, Sunday 5 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 2012
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C 1
Owner/operator:British Columbia Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-FLBI
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Avco Lycoming HIO-360-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Widgeon Lake -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UPDATE A12P0121: The pilot of the Schweizer helicopter, C-FLBI, with one passenger on board was on approach to land at Widgeon Lake at an altitude of about 2550 feet ASL, and about 25 degrees C OAT, when directional control was lost. The helicopter rotated around its mast several times and descended into the water about fifty meters from the shoreline. Both occupants egressed the sinking helicopter and swam to shore. They were evacuated to Vancouver Harbour by a floatplane and met by an ambulance, however they did not require medical attention. The aircraft sank., 2012-08-07 - A1P - 052110Z. (492733N 1223970W - WIDGEON LAKE). Harbour Air picked up two people from a helicopter crash at Widgeon Lake and took them to Coal Harbour Base. No medical assistance was required. TSB and CMCC were informed and the owner was debriefed.[V2012-02172]

Sources:

CADORS 2012P1240