Accident Boeing Vertol BV 107 II C-GHFF, Sunday 23 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 September 2012
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol BV 107 II
Owner/operator:Helifor Industries Limited
Registration: C-GHFF
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:General Electric CT58-140-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:23nm W of Bella Coola -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A12P0161: The Boeing Vertol BV107-II helicopter operated by Helifor, was grapple logging in the South Bentinck Arm, in Block 7728, about 23 NM West of Bella Coola. Three painters were working near the bottom of the Block. When the grapple grabbed two logs and the helicopter began to lift the load and fly it off the hill. As the turn (the two logs) was getting airborne, the grapple began to slip and the turn was deemed too heavy, the load was released. The pilot noticed a yellow hard hat directly below the falling logs. One of the two logs, which weighed 8,000 lbs, hit the worker who was wearing a yellow hard hat. Operations were halted and medical evacuation procedures implemented. Faller first aid and assistance was summoned and CPR commenced. Paramedics arrived on scene and CPR was continued for about 15 minutes. The Worker was then pronounced deceased by the paramedic crews.

Sources:

CADORS 2012P1637