Accident Schweizer 269C C-GGUV, Wednesday 2 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2013
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GGUV
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Avco Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5034N/07116W (121NM North of CYRC) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Trenton RCC (YTR) reported the crash of C-GGUV, a Héli Mistral Service Inc. Schweizer 269C. No impact on operations. , 2013-10-28 - UPDATE: TSB REPORT#A13Q0173: The Schweizer 269C helicopter (C-GGUV), was hovering after take-off from a flat area near the pilot's cottage. The aircraft started to quickly and uncontrollably yaw right. The pilot lowered collective to land however, the aircraft had drifted slightly away from the flat takeoff area. It landed on sloped terrain and rolled over. The two occupants were not injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2013Q2216