Accident Robinson R22 BETA C-FIDI, Friday 24 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 October 2014
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Passport Hélico
Registration: C-FIDI
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MONTRÉAL / MASCOUCHE QC (CSK3) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB Report #A14Q0165: The Robinson R22 Beta helicopter, registered C-FIDI, and operated by Québec Hélicoptère inc. (doing business as Passport Hélico) was on a local VFR training flight from Mascouche, QC (CSK3) with only the pilot on board. The pilot was practicing hovering over a field located at the airport when he lost control of the aircraft and struck the ground. The pilot was not injured; however, the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2014Q2278