Accident Robinson R22 BETA C-FGWO, Wednesday 20 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 May 2015
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Heli-College Canada Training Inc.
Registration: C-FGWO
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LANGLEY REGIONAL BC (CYNJ) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB Report#A15P0126: During a solo flight at Langley Airport (CYNJ), the student pilot of Robinson R-22, C-FGWO, made a steeper than normal approach and touched down with a bit of yaw. The pilot was not aware that the tailcone had been damaged and continued flying. During a pre-flight inspection for the next flight, the tailcone was found to be dented in the 5 o'clock position close to the lower starboard tailcone attach point. A hard landing inspection was carried out but no other damage was found. The helicopter was taken out of service for repair. This kind of damage requires replacement of the first bay of the tailcone before the aircraft is returned to service. , 2015-07-06 - Update from Aviation Enforcement: This incident has been reviewed by Civil Aviation Enforcement and the appropriate action has been taken.

Sources:

CADORS 2015P0976