Accident Enstrom 280C C-FQGY, Sunday 21 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 June 2015
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FQGY
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Avco Lycoming HIO-360-E1BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:9.5 NM S SIDNEY, MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB Report#A15C0086: A privately registered helicopter Enstrom 280C (C-FQGY) was on a local flight approximately 8 nautical miles south of Sidney, MB. The helicopter was landing on an unprepared, deeply cultivated field. During the vertical landing, the left skid settled into the soft ground and the helicopter entered into a dynamic rollover. There was substantial damage to the helicopter. There were no injuries to the pilot or passenger. , 2016-05-26 - Follow-up information received from Enforcement: A Civil Aviation Safety Inspector (CASI) has reviewed this occurrence and the appropriate action has been taken.

Sources:

CADORS 2015C2439