Accident RotorWay Exec 162F C-FLRQ, Saturday 7 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 2016
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FLRQ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rotorway RI162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1.62NM NE DELBURNE, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB#A16W0051: The privately owned Rotorway 162F, C-FLRQ, was enroute from the manufacturer's facility in Red Deer, AB (CYQF), to a private strip near Big Valley, AB. In the vicinity of Delburne, AB, the FADEC controlled engine (RI162) began to lose power, and then came back on. The pilot decided to conduct an autorotation in a field. During touchdown, the helicopter flipped onto its right side. The helicopter was substantially damaged; the pilot, who was the lone occupant, was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2016C1659