Accident Bell 412EP H-..., Monday 31 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 July 2023
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: H-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Juan de la Costa, Osorno Province, Los Lagos Region -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Chilean Air Force Bell 412 helicopter crashed and caught fire during a night flight. The fire was extended into a forest. All five occupants died.

Sources:

https://sintesischile.cl/modo-charlie/reportan-accidente-de-helicoptero-fach-en-san-juan-de-la-costa/
https://www.latercera.com/nacional/noticia/helicoptero-de-la-fach-capota-en-la-region-de-los-lagos/7R4PDIBDRZEKFJ3NWDFJIEO6SI/

Media: