Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N7094Z, Friday 28 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 2023
Time:11:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7094Z
MSN: 25-5052
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7029 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2-B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyler, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tyler Municipal Airport, MN (63Y)
Destination airport:Tyler Municipal Airport, MN (63Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot attempted the takeoff with the flaps in the half or first notch position. Unable to rotate during the takeoff roll, the pilot selected the full flap position, and the agricultural airplane lifted off the 2,500-ft long turf airstrip about 150 feet before the end of the runway. The airplane was unable to climb out of ground effect and contacted corn stalks that were located past the end of the runway. The airplane descended into the vegetation and came to rest nose down and upright. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.

According to the airplane owner’s handbook, a takeoff distance of about 1,370 feet was required to clear a 50-foot obstacle with the sprayer configuration. The handbook recommended that the wing flaps be retracted at all times during takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper flap position during takeoff, which resulted in degraded climb performance and a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192748
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7094Z

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 1997 N8622L Private 0 Bradshaw, NE sub

Location

Images: