Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N365HP, Friday 28 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 2023
Time:c. 09:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:VASI LLC
Registration: N365HP
MSN: E-1756
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beechcraft A36 Bonanza declared an emergency due to smoke in the cockpit and landed safely on a road near Casper, Wyoming.

Sources:

https://oilcity.news/community/city/2023/07/28/pilot-sticks-emergency-landing-near-bar-nunn-friday-morning/

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N365HP/history/20230728/1439Z/KRAP/L%2043.02611%20-106.22139
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/200782741/n365hp-1980-beechcraft-a36-bonanza
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n365hp#3156efb3

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/87030_1571615505.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: