Incident Mooney M20J 201 N4056H, Sunday 30 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 2023
Time:c. 11:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4056H
MSN: 24-1025
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Colchester, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsfield Municipal Airport, MA (KPSF)
Destination airport:Westerly State Airport, RI (WST/KWST)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Mooney M20J 201, N4056H, was not damaged following a forced landing on the Consumer Reports Auto Test Track due to a loss of engine power in Colchester, Connecticut.
The pilot and two passengers were not injured.

Sources:

https://patch.com/connecticut/thehaddams-killingworth/plane-makes-forced-landing-middlesex-county

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4056H/history/20230730/1530Z/KPSF/KWST
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n4056h#315e2147

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/55027_1636222154.jpg (photo)

Location