Accident Cessna 195 N195JL, Sunday 30 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 2023
Time:13:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N195JL
MSN: 7944
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravensdale, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cavanaugh Bay Airport, ID (66S)
Destination airport:Norman Grier Field Airport, WA (S36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 30, 2023, about 1301 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 195 airplane, N195JL, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Ravensdale, Washington. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he departed Cavanaugh Bay Airport (66S) Coolin, Idaho enroute to Norman Grier Field Airport (S36) Kent, Washington. Prior to takeoff, he observed each of the fuel tanks gauges indicated slightly less than 30 gallons, for a total of about 57 to 60 gallons. He recalled that when leaned out, the fuel burn was about 18 gallons per hour or about 20 to 21 gallons per hour when it is not leaned out.

About an hour into the flight, he noticed that the right tank had been burning faster than the left tank as the fuel gauges indicated 17 to 18 gallons in the left tank and about 10 to 12 in the right tank. The pilot’s passenger commented that she could smell fuel, and he said that he smelled a hint of fuel. The pilot stated that he switched the fuel selector from both to left fuel tank until the tanks were level and then switched back to both. He then altered his course, and about 15 minutes from his destination, he saw that the right tank fuel gauge indicated 5 gallons and the left tank gauge indicated 7 to 10 gallons. About ten minutes later, the engine began to sputter and lost power. He switched the fuel selector to the left fuel tank and the engine regained power temporarily, and then reduced to idle. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby clearing, however, during the landing, the airplane impacted a fence post and storage structure. The pilot further stated that the engine remained idling after the airplane came to rest, and he had to shut it down prior to exiting the airplane.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that it sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and left elevator. The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA294
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

Location