Loss of control Accident Cessna 152 C-FNBP, Tuesday 1 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 August 2023
Time:c. 09:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Orizon Aviation Québec Inc
Registration: C-FNBP
MSN: 15281467
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport (YQB/CYQB), QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport (YQB/CYQB), QC
Destination airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport (YQB/CYQB), QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 operated by Orizon Aviation, was on a local visual flight rules training flight from the Jean Lesage Intl airport in Quebec City, QC (CYQB) with only the pilot on board. On landing on runway 24, the aircraft bounced on the runway surface and went off the south side of the runway. The pilot then applied the throttle and the aircraft became airborne again in a southerly direction before making a right turn in a northerly direction
perpendicular to the runway centreline. As it climbed, the aircraft's left wing stalled and it crashed onto the surface of runway 24. The pilot was injured and there was no fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A23Q0088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/small-plane-crashes-at-airport-in-quebec-city-1.6502128
TSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=511599&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/54169_1659211427.jpg (photo)

Media: