Accident Van's RV-8 N68TP, Saturday 1 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 2023
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68TP
MSN: 83300
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:1190 hours
Engine model:Superior XP IO-360-B1HD2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sullivan Lake State Airport (09S), Metaline Falls, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Republic, WA (R49)
Destination airport:Metaline Falls, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the landing rollout, after the tail came down, he felt and heard a “bang' as the airplane rolled over a concrete ring, embedded in the turf runway. The airplane continued down the runway and the right main landing gear tire dug into the ground, followed by the collapse of the right main landing gear. The fuselage sustained substantial damage. After exiting the airplane, the pilot noticed that the tailwheel steering link was broken. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing due to impact with a concrete ring embedded in the grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA273
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N68TP

Location