Accident Agusta A109SP HB-ZRX, Monday 25 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 April 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109SP
Owner/operator:Schweizerische Rettungsflugwacht Rega
Registration: HB-ZRX
MSN: 22206
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Dättlikon -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
To prepare for recovery with the rescue winch, the pilot landed at approximately 200 meters southwest of an accident site. Here, the HEMS crew member (HCM) took up the appropriate position in the cabin for operating the rescue winch. Subsequently, the helicopter took off again to lower the physician with the rescue winch. The pilot estimated his altitude to be approximately 15 meters above the treetops when the physician was set down. To this end, the HCM stated that the winch cable was extended approximately 50 meters. The HCM could not see anything in particular while scanning the forest for obstacles or loose branches. After dropping off the medic, the HCM pulled in the winch cable including the winch hook and the pilot began to ascend slightly, turning approximately 90 degrees to the right. When the winch hook was clear above the tree line, the HCM signaled the pilot "flight axis obstacle clear" and the pilot transitioned into slow forward flight.
The paramedic-in-training bent over the patient's head to protect him from the swirling leaves. The paramedic was at the patient's feet, pressing down on the warming sheet (emergency blanket). Both were looking at the patient and did not have their eyes directed upwards.
In addition to the accident victim's colleague, four other bikers who were on the same route were in the immediate vicinity. Immediately after the doctor was dropped off, the two paramedics heard a scream. The paramedic in training looked up up, saw a log fall and jumped to safety on his right side. The paramedic by the patient's feet, with his back turned to the log, fled to the left side. As the trunk broke, it toppled downward, treetop first. After the tree top hit the ground, the rear part of the trunk, about seven meters long, followed. This trunk, with a diameter of about 25 cm, fell, slightly delayed and deflected by a tree stump, directly onto the patient who was lying ready for transport. The patient then felt very severe pain in the pelvic region. The emergency physician and the paramedic decided to quickly transfer the patient to the Winterthur Cantonal Hospital.
The helicopter pilot was informed by the emergency physician about the accident and the nature of the injuries. The crew registered the patient at the cantonal hospital in Winterthur and flew back to the recovery site. The patient was flown in the mountain bag together with the doctor on the rescue winch directly to the Winterthur Cantonal Hospital at 14:16, where the helicopter landed at 14:25.

Cause
The accident occurred when the trunk of a damaged tree broke off due to the rotor downwash of the helicopter and fell onto the patient who was being prepared for transport in the danger zone.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Sw.