Accident Bell 412EP JA6817, Friday 29 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 2012
Time:12:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Chubu Regional Bureau, opb Nakanihon Air Service
Registration: JA6817
MSN: 36277
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Kawanehoncho, Shizuoka -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Shizuoka Heliport
Destination airport:Nagashima Helipad
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bell 412EP, registered JA6817, owned by Chubu Regional Bureau, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (operated by contracted Nakanihon Air Service) experienced a hard landing when attempting to land at upstream of Nagashima Dam temporary helipad. The pilot suffered serious injuries, and one of the passengers suffered minor injuries.
There were eight persons on board, consisting of the pilot, two crews and five passengers. The helicopter was slightly damaged, but there was no outbreak of fire.

Probable Causes
In this accident, it is highly probable that the injuries suffered by the pilot were a result of the hard landing experienced when attempting to land.
It is probable that the cause of the hard landing was that during a high descent rate, the helicopter’s forward airspeed continued to decrease, causing its downwash to produce large vortices wrapping around the upper surface of the main rotor tip and resulting in a vortex ring state. It is probable that because of this, even if the collective pitch lever was pulled, a corresponding amount of lift could not be generated and it was not possible to decrease the Helicopter’s rate of descent.
It is probable that the Helicopter’s forward airspeed continued to decrease during its high descent rate because it was attempting to land on steep approach path under tailwind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JTSB