Incident Bell 412EP C-GMVX, Tuesday 21 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Eagle Copters
Registration: C-GMVX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Calgary, AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Eagle Copters Ltd. Bell 412EP, C-GMVX, had departed the Calgary Intl. airport on a local maintenance flight. While climbing through 4,300 feet, in the vicinity of the Twin Stacks (McDonald Lake) VFR call up point (within the control zone), a radio controlled aircraft flew within 100 feet of the helicopter. The Calgary City Police Services helicopter flew to the location and observed activity at the radio controlled airfield next to McDonald Lake.

Sources:

ICAO