Accident Kamov Ka-32A HL9290, Monday 16 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 May 2016
Time:11:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32A
Owner/operator:UI Helijet
Registration: HL9290
MSN: 9005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Seongmunbong Peak in Gaya Mountain, Yesan-gun, Chungcheongnam-do -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was carrying a cargo while communicating with a ground guide at the top of Seokmunbong Peak, Gaya-san, Budae-gun, Chungcheongnam-do, when the cargo suspended from the helicopter rotated counterclockwise and struck the ground operator. The accident resulted in the death of the ground handler and no damage to the aircraft.

The Air and Rail Accident Investigation Board determined that the cause of the accident was:
1 the mechanic, who was the on-site safety manager during the cargo airlift mission, failed to properly position and control the ground operator;
2 the on-site safety manager and the ground operator lacked safety awareness in preparation for possible accidents in the cargo loading area;"
and that a contributing factor was "the lack of active response by the pilots during the cargo airlift mission, such as visually checking whether ground personnel were waiting at a sufficient distance when the aircraft entered the cargo loading area."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ARAIB

Location