Accident Nanchang CJ-6A N4184G, Saturday 5 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 2023
Time:12:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang CJ-6A
Owner/operator:Kflyin LLC
Registration: N4184G
MSN: 1332008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Meadow Lake Airport (KFLY), Peyton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meadow Lake Airport, CO (KFLY)
Destination airport:Meadow Lake Airport, CO (KFLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 5, 2023, about 1206 mountain daylight time, a Nanchang China CJ-6A airplane, N4184G, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Peyton, Colorado. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

Several witnesses observed N4184G and another airplane of similar make and model performing aerobatic maneuvers and formation flight in the vicinity of the Meadow Lake Airport (FLY), Colorado Springs, Colorado. They reported that the two airplanes flew a formation low altitude pass down runway 15 at FLY, separate at the departure end of the runway, and enter a left traffic pattern. One witness reported seeing N4184G pitch up and roll near inverted and then enter a spin, rotating about 1 to 2 rotations before the airplane impacted the ground. Another witness near the accident site stated the airplane was in a right bank nose down descent, and its engine was loud as it descended below the tree line.

The airplane main wreckage was located in the front lawn area of a residential home about one mile northeast of FYL. Postaccident examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted the terrain in a nose and right-wing low attitude and came to rest on a southeast heading about 158 ft from the initial impact area. The engine, propeller, and both wings were separated and located within the debris field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage. All major structural components of the airplane were located at the accident location. The wreckage was recovered for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23FA349
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://krdo.com/news/2023/08/05/el-paso-county-sheriffs-office-confirms-fatal-plane-crash-near-meadowlake-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4184G
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4184G
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=8603

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0529/1804970-large.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: