Accident American Aviation AA-5 Traveler CF-CEZ, Saturday 5 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 2023
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-CEZ
MSN: AA5-0223
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Chemin des Erables, La Pêche, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An American Aviation AA-5 Traveler sustained substantial following a forced landing in a field near Chemin des Erables, La Pêche, Québec.
The pilot sustained minor upper-body injuries and the passenger was uninjured.

Sources:

https://ottawacitizen.com/news/local-news/only-minor-injuries-to-pilot-after-small-plane-crashes-near-la-peche-que
https://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/pilot-suffers-minor-injuries-in-small-plane-crash-in-la-peche-que-1.6508530
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=992&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/059/059590.jpg (photos)

Location