Accident Luscombe 8A LV-NRF, Saturday 5 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 2023
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-NRF
MSN: 4241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near General Rodríguez Airfield, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:General Rodríguez Airfield, BA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Luscombe 8 overturned during a forced landing shortly after takeoff from General Rodríguez Airfield, Buenos Aires.
Both occupants sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.c5n.com/sociedad/general-rodriguez-se-estrello-una-avioneta-y-hay-dos-heridos-n121619
https://sinfiltro.ar/dos-heridos-por-la-caida-de-una-avioneta-en-general-rodriguez/
https://tn.com.ar/policiales/2023/08/05/las-impactantes-imagenes-de-la-caida-de-una-avioneta-en-general-rodriguez-hay-dos-heridos/

Media: