Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil F-HILF, Monday 26 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:SAF Hélicoptères
Registration: F-HILF
MSN: 8076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Val Cenis -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot carried out a sling transport operation of five oxygen cylinders from a site where a Gazex device is installed at an altitude of 3,000 m in the mountains to a drop-off area located below. The bottles ware arranged in a string along an abseiling rope suspended from the hook of the sling. After recovering the load from the Gazex site, the pilot headed for the drop-off site below in the valley. It hovered above the drop-off area where a ground assistant was waiting for it. While the latter, while watching the load, positioned himself to retrieve the first bottle, the rope broke at the level of the highest bottle and the five bottles fell on the snow. The ground assistant moved away but could avoid one of the bottles which hit him in the leg.

The principles of risk and safety management for a slinging operation by the operator were not respected.
The accident resulted from the decision to transport a load without verifying that it met the safety criteria.
During transport by sling, the random movements of the cylinders led to abrasion and then to the breaking of the rope resulting in the loss of the load during the set-down phase, on the ground above an area where Staff.
The application of the procedures by the personnel present in the drop-off area made it possible to attenuate the consequences of the loss of load.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-helicopter-airbus-as350-registered-f-hilf-on-26-02-2018-at-val-cenis-73/

Location