Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 F-HALD, Monday 12 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Azur Hélicoptère
Registration: F-HALD
MSN: 4257
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tourrettes -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD)
Destination airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an autorotation exercise in the country, the pilot reported having encountered a power regulator problem and lost control of the helicopter. One of the helicopter skids struck the ground. The helicopter bounced and the tail boom broke off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robinson-r22-registered-f-hald-on-12-12-2016-at-tourrettes-83/

Location