Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 F-HAEM, Sunday 7 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 December 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Héli-Horizon
Registration: F-HAEM
MSN: 4305
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toussus le Noble -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Destination airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student and his instructor took off from Toussus aerodrome as part of his private helicopter pilot training. The flight consisted of performing two aerodrome circuits "expanded". It also allowed the instructor to check that all the conditions were met for an identical flight, solo, at the end.

After landing on the FATO 25 from the aerodrome and having given the final instructions to the pilot, the instructor disembarked with the rotor running, checked the helicopter one last time and moved away. He then signaled to the pilot that he could take off then contacted him on the information frequency.

After the usual checks and a message on the radio, the pilot, ready to take off for the same flight as the previous one, gradually increased the general pitch.

When hovering, the helicopter began to make deviations which increased in large amplitudes then landed hard at the edge of the FATO in the grass to the left and at 90° from the initial take-off axis.

The instructor approached the helicopter, climbed on board and reached the helicopter's usual parking spot without any particular difficulty. After stopping at the park, the downward droop of the tail boom confirms that the helicopter had landed hard previously.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-a-robinson-r22-registered-f-haem-on-12-07-14-at-toussus-le-noble-78/

Location