Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5450, Sunday 6 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 2023
Time:09:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Growers Air Service
Registration: N5450
MSN: 1160
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Woodland, CA
Destination airport:Davis, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 06, 2023, about 0927 Pacific daylight time, a Grumman G164A, N5450, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Davis, California. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial application flight.

According to the operator, the airplane was topped off with fuel and 1,700 lbs. of an insecticide the night prior to accident. The morning of the accident, the pilot departed from Medlock Field Airport, Woodland, and conducted an aerial application of insecticide on a nearby field before he returned. The hopper was refilled with another 1,700 lbs. of insecticide. The pilot departed with the intention of conducting a second aerial application of insecticide on the same field. Members of the loading crew reported that they continued with their daily tasks, and did not witness the accident, as they were located outside the vicinity of the accident site.

Review of photos and GPS data provided by local law enforcement revealed that ground scars, consistent with the initial impact with terrain, were about 93 ft east of the main wreckage. The wreckage came to rest inverted in the field that the pilot was applying insecticide. A post impact fire ensued which consumed the engine compartment, fuselage, and empennage. The left and right upper and lower wings sustained impact damage to the leading edges, with thermal damage signatures emanating from the wing roots. The engine was separated from the engine mount and came to rest about 4 ft from the main wreckage.

The wreckage has been transported to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA305
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N5450

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/000/000856.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 1995 N5450 Tolles Flying Service, Inc. 0 Robbins, CA sub

Location

Images: