Accident Ultralight (?) , Saturday 27 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 September 2008
Time:12:00
Type:Ultralight (?)
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lima -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Palmas AFB, Lima, Peru
Destination airport:Las Palmas AFB, Lima, Peru
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two people died instantly when the ultralight airplane in conducting a flight instruction fell on the garden of a school in the district of Barranco, being completely destroyed. Overflying the city of Lima on board an ultralight plane that would have taken off from Air Force Base in Las Palmas, when he suddenly lost control and the ship fell on the College of Basic Education Special Alva Laura Saldana, located in Block 3 of the Las Palmas Avenue, in Barranco.

Sources:

http://andina.pe/agencia/noticia.aspx?id=196051