Accident Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave VH-FXE, Monday 29 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 September 2008
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:AAA Sprays Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-FXE
MSN: 36-7902011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Upper Pilton, 50 km S of Toowoomba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Clifton, Queensland
Destination airport:Pilton Valley, Queensland
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 14:40 Eastern Standard Time on 29 September 2008, the pilot of a Piper Aircraft PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave, registered VH-FXE, was conducting aerial baiting operations in the Pilton Valley, Queensland, when the aircraft collided with terrain. The aircraft was seriously damaged by impact forces and a post-impact, fuel and magnesium-fed fire. The pilot was fatally injured.

The pilot had flown the aircraft for about 3 hours that day, conducting baiting operations at a number of properties in the region. The ATSB investigation found that the topography of the area in which the pilot was operating, and the strong gusty wind conditions at the time, probably resulted in turbulence that increased the hazardous nature of the low-level application task.

At the time, the region was experiencing a mouse plague that was damaging crops and the local landowners were keen to have the bait applied as soon as possible. On the day of the accident, the
pilot had planned to spread the bait over 10 properties with a combined total area of 760 hectares

It is likely that the pilot - named in contemporary press reports as Greg Cochran - lost control of the aircraft as a result of that turbulence, at a height from which recovery was not possible before the aircraft struck the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2008/aair/ao-2008-069.aspx
2. http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2008/09/29/2377171.htm?site=local
3. https://www.theage.com.au/national/cropduster-crash-kills-pilot-20080929-4qas.html
4. https://www.smh.com.au/news/national/crop-duster-pilot-killed-in-crash/2008/09/29/1222650974210.html
5. https://www.thechronicle.com.au/news/cropduster-pilot-dies-crash-near-toowoomba/47905/ [includes photo of the wreckage]
6. https://www.warwickdailynews.com.au/news/apn-report-into-pilots-death-revealed-in-the-new/124136/
7. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/1519928/ao2008069.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 1989 VH-FGF 0 Pine Hills, NSW sub