Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C N8847L, Tuesday 8 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2023
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Becker Flying Service Inc
Registration: N8847L
MSN: 25-5358
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hartington, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hartington, NE
Destination airport:Hartington, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while he maneuvered to apply agricultural product to a field, he did not perceive a higher slope of crops before making an application pass. The airplane's landing gear became entangled in the crops and the pilot could not power the airplane free. The airplane impacted terrain and came to rest upright. Substantial damage was sustained to the airplane's left wing and empennage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misperception of the surrounding elevation resulting in a collision with crops and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA357
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8847L

Location