Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Astro VH-HRB, Monday 7 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 2023
Time:c. 12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Wellspring Rural Services Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HRB
MSN: 0104
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:about 180km NW of Borroloola, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Limmen National Park, NT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Robinson R44 Astro lost control during takeoff and subsequently collided with terrain in Limmen National Park, about 180km northwest of Borroloola, Northern Territory.
The pilot and three passengers sustained minor injuries and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-037
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=HRB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/31760_1502589785.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex VH-OBG

Location