Accident Pilatus PC-12/47E N606SL, Monday 29 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 September 2008
Time:22:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N606SL
MSN: 1020
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 mi N of Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (LBB)
Destination airport:Santa Fe, NM (SAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching his home airport under dark night conditions. He reported that he was five miles from the airport and adjusted the airport lighting several times. He made no further radio calls, though his normal practice was to report his position several times as he proceeded in the landing pattern. The airplane approached the airport from the southeast in a descent, continued past the airport, and adjusted its course slightly to the left. One witness reported observing the airplane enter a left turn, then pitch down, and descend at a steep angle. The airplane impacted terrain in a steep left bank and cart wheeled. An examination of the airframe, airplane systems, and engine revealed no pre-impact anomalies. Flight control continuity was confirmed.

The pilot had flown eight hours and 30 minutes on the day of the accident, crossing two time zones, and had been awake for no less than 17 hours when the accident occurred. The accident occurred at a time of day after midnight in the pilot's departure time zone. Post-accident toxicology testing revealed doxylamine and amphetamine in the pilot's tissues. The pilot had been diagnosed with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) almost five years prior to the accident and had taken prescription amphetamines for the disorder since that diagnosis. The FAA does not medically certify pilots who require medication for the control of ADHD. At the time of the accident, the pilot's blood level of amphetamines may have been falling, and he may have been increasingly fatigued and distracted. The use of doxylamine (an over-the-counter antihistamine, often used as a sleep aid) could suggest that the pilot was having difficulty sleeping.
Probable Cause: The pilot's incapacitation due to fatigue resulting in an in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08FA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N606SL/history/20080930/0320Z/KLBB/KSAF

Location

Images:

(c) NTSB