Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N620D, Thursday 20 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 2023
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N620D
MSN: D-2879
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:3274 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport (RKS/KRKS), Rock Springs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Rock Springs-Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport, WY (RKS/KRKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 20, 2023, about 1255 mountain daylight time, a Beech C35 airplane, N620D, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Rock Springs, Wyoming. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal cross-country flight.

The pilot reported that during the flight he obtained an instrument flight rules (IFR) clearance and climbed to 15,000 ft mean sea level (msl) to get above the clouds. During the climb, the pilot and passenger heard a “pop sound” from the engine compartment. The passenger thought he saw something “fly up from the engine” and was stuck on the windshield, which they described as five small black specs of “black goo.” The pilot checked all of the engine instruments and noted that they were all in the green. About 5 minutes later, the airplane could not maintain altitude and the pilot was cleared to descend to 14,000 ft msl.

The pilot stated that the engine RPM had slightly decreased, but all the engine indications were still in the green, and he decided to continue to his destination airport, Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport (RKS), Rock Springs. Upon obtaining the airport in sight, he cancelled the IFR clearance and entered a straight-in approach to runway 3. About 1 mile from the airport, he noticed that he was too high, and performed a slip for about 3 seconds to decrease altitude. The pilot stated that he stopped the slip because of the uncomfortable descent rate and that the airplane was still too high.

The engine RPM had continued to decrease to 1,250, and the pilot declared an emergency and decided to land on runway 27. As he turned to the east, the airplane was descending fast, while he was north of runway 27. The pilot stated that he considered landing on a taxiway, however, saw an airplane holding short of the runway and opted to turn left for an off-field landing. The pilot realized he was traveling toward powerlines and tried to maneuver around them. Subsequently, the airplane impacted powerlines and terrain.

Examination of the airplane revealed that both wings and fuselage sustained substantial damage. The airplane was relocated to a secured facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA283
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N620D
https://www.n620d.com/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 March 1955 N620D private 0 Palm Springs, CA min

Location