Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GLQV, Tuesday 25 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2023
Time:16:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Porter Airlines
Registration: C-GLQV
MSN: 4279
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SE of Scranton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Porter Airlines flight PD2128, a DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, encountered severe turbulence after departure from Newark Liberty International Airport (KEWR), NJ, USA.
Awaiting next sector climb, in the midst of several frequency changes, the aircraft encountered a cell with other cells on either side. Unable to obtain deviation permission due to ATC workload, the flight crew elected to enter the cloud and started slowing down the aircraft. A "cabin crew be seated" PA was made and complied with; the passenger seatbelt sign was still on from departure.
The aircraft experienced severe turbulence including momentary loss of control, which was promptly regained. A passenger, with seatbelt not fastened, sustained a minor injury when their head hit the overhead bin.
Porter Airlines Technical Operations conducted a "heavy turbulence" inspection as per OEM. No faults were found.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-glqv#314bebbe