Accident Remos GX N72GX, Thursday 10 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 2023
Time:06:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:Whitair LLC
Registration: N72GX
MSN: 275
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1462 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Jean Airport (0L7), Henderson, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was an introductory lesson for the student. After departure, the flight instructor began to demonstrate basic maneuvers. About 15 minutes into the flight, the engine began sputter. He noted that the fuel gauges indicated that the tank was empty. The engine lost complete power and the flight instructor performed an off-airport landing and nosed over after encountering a ditch.

The fuel tank was found empty at the accident site. A postaccident examination of the fuel system revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Because the fuel system was intact and there was no evidence of any leaks, it is likely that the instructor was mistaken about the fuel quantity at takeoff and the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to ensure there was adequate fuel onboard before departure, which led to a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/KTNV/status/1689693780935589888

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192878
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=72GX
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N72GX/history/20230810/1344Z/KHND/L%2035.83347%20-115.25167
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a9a1df&lat=35.839&lon=-115.258&zoom=11.4&showTrace=2023-08-10

https://pbs.twimg.com/media/F3L_O16aoAAsfpi?format=jpg&name=large (photo)

Location

Media: