Accident B&F Technik FK-12 Comet D-MIXS, Thursday 10 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 2023
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK-12 Comet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MIXS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Speyer Airfield (EDRY) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Speyer Airfield (EDRY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot noticed technical problems immediately after take-off and initiated an emergency landing. This was initially successful, but the aircraft rolled out of the runway at low residual speed and overturned.
The sole 65-year-old pilot was able to free himself and remained uninjured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/117688/5577941
https://www.news.de/lokales/857078129/blaulichtreport-aktuell-aus-speyer-am-10-08-2023-verkehrsunfall-in-speyer-heute/1/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1100129_1686494011.jpg (photo)