Accident Stinson 108 Voyager N97719, Wednesday 12 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2023
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108 Voyager
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97719
MSN: 108-719
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ninilchick Airport (NIN), Ninilchik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 12, 2023, about 1530 Alaska daylight time, a Stinson 108 airplane, N97719, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Ninilchik, Alaska. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated that he departed from the Homer Airport (HOM), destined for Anchorage, Alaska. A few miles northwest of the Ninilchick Airport (NIN) he noticed a loss of engine power and the oil pressure decreasing. The pilot determined he was too far from the NIN airport, so he elected to perform a forced landing to a road. During the rollout, the right wingtip struck a traffic sign, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing.

The airplane was retained for further examination pending recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA051
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location