Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2c FES F-CIGB, Monday 31 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2c FES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CIGB
MSN: 45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Archigny, Vienne, Nouvelle-Aquitaine -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chauvigny Airfield (LFDW)
Destination airport:Chauvigny Airfield (LFDW)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flight, the aerological condtions were less favourable than anticipated by the pilot. The electric engine's battery level of a Schempp-Hirth Discus 2c FES became critical, and the pilot decided to land in a field near Archigny, Vienne, Nouvelle-Aquitaine.
The landing was hard and the pilot was not injured, but the powered glider received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-schempp-hirth-discus-2-registered-f-cigb-on-31-07-2023-at-archigny/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 1986 ZK-GSM Waharoa, Waikato unk

Location