Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) TN-AKA,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Africa Airlines
Registration: TN-AKA
MSN: 794
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Brazzaville -   Congo
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB)
Destination airport:Pointe-Noire Agostinho-Neto International Airport (PNR/FCPP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the climb, at level 140, the fire on engine 1 alarm sounded.The crew carried out the ENG FIRE procedure, shut down the engine 1 and carried out the flight procedure on one engine (No. 2) to the destination airport. 

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-atr-72-registered-tn-aka-operated-by-africa-airlines-on-29-07-2023-at-brazzaville/

Location